COMMITTEES

Scientific Committee

Maria Loizidou, National Technical University of Athens, Chair 

Abdul-Sattar Nizami, King Abdulaziz University
Adam Smoliński, Central Mining Institute
Adela Galvin, University of Cordoba 
Agapios Agapiou, University of Cyprus
Ahmed El-Gendy, American University in Cairo
Aleksandra Djukic-Vukovic, University of Belgrade 
Alexandra Ribeiro, Universidade Nova de Lisboa 
Amane Jada, IS2M-CNRS
Anastasia Zabaniotou, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki 
Anastasios Zouboulis, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki 
Andrea Capodaglio, University of Pavia 
Ange Nzihou, Ecole des Mines d’Albi 
Antonis Zorpas, Open University of Cyprus
Apostolos Koutinas, Agricaltural University of Athens 
Apostolos Vlyssides, Jaypee University of Information Technology
Barbara Ruffino, Politecnico di Torino 
Carlos Ariel Cardona Alzate, Universidad Nacional de Colombia sede Manizales
Carol S.K. Lin, City University of Hong Kong
Celia Dias-Ferreira, Universidade Aberta & CERNAS - Research Center on Natural Resources, Environment and Society
Chew-Tin Lee, University Technology of Malaysia 
Christopher Cheeseman, Imperial College 
Claudio DiIaconi, Consiglio Nazionale delle Ricerche (CNR)
Costas Velis, University of Leeds
Costas Costa, Cyprus University of Technology 
Cristobal Noe Aguilar Gonzalez, Universidad Autónoma de Coahuila
Daniel Tsang, The Hong Kong Polytechnic University
David Bolzonella, University of Verona
David Newman, World Biogas Association
Dimitrios Kaliampakos, National Technical University of Athens
Dimitrios Komilis, Democritus University of Thrace 
Dimitrios Malamis National Technical University of Athens
Dimosthenis Sarigiannis Aristotle University of Thessaloniki
Di Wang Technische Universität Braunschweig
Dolores Hidalgo Barrio, CARTIF Technology Centre
Evina Katsou, Brunel
Ezio Ranieri, University of Bari
Filiz Dilek, Middle East Technical University
Francesco Fatone, Marche Polytechnic University
Georgia Labuto, Universidade Federal de Sao Paulo
Gerasimos Lyberatos, National Technical University of Athens
Giuseppe Mancini, University of Catania
Heribert Insam, University of Innsbruck
H.J.H. (Jos) Brouwer, Eindhoven University of Technology
Ioannis Anastopoulos, University of Ioannina
Ioannis Skiadas, Technical University of Denmark
Irini Angelidaki, Technical University of Denmark
Isam Janajreh, Masdar Institute 
Jale Yanik, Ege University
Jian Li Hao, Xi’an Jiaotong-Liverpool University
Joan Dosta, University of Barcelona
Joseph Patrick Hettiaratchi, University of Calgary
Juan Antonio Baeza Labat, Universitat Autonoma de Barcelona 
Jun Wang, Jiangsu University of Science and Technology
Katarzyna Chojnacka, Wrocław University of Technology 
Katherine-Joanne Haralambous, National Technical University of Athens
Katia Lasaridi, Harokopio University
Konstantinos Aravosis, National Technical University of Athens
Konstantinos Moustakas, National Technical University of Athens 
Lidia Lombardi, Università degli Studi Niccolò Cusano - Telematica Roma 
Lionel Limousy, Université de Haute-Alsace  
Luis Pérez Villarejo, Universidad de Jaén
Luciano Matos Queiroz, University of Bahia 
Marco Baratieri, Free University of Bolzano 
Maria Teresa L. Santos, Instituto Superior de Engenharia de Lisboa
Maria Zachariou-Dodou, Institute of Environment & Sustainable Development
Mauro Majone, Sapienza University of Rome
Meisam Tabatabaei, Universiti Malaysia Terengganu
Mejdi Jeguirim, Université de Haute-Alsace
Michalis Kornaros, University of Patras
Mohammad Rehan, King Abdulaziz University  
Mukesh Kumar Awasthi, Northwest A&F University
Nathalie Gontard, French National Institute for Agricultural Research 
Nick Voulvoulis, Imperial College 
Nickolas Themelis, Columbia University
Nikolaos Mousiopoulos, Aristotle University of Thessaloniki 
Nikolaos Tzortzakis, Cyprus University of Technology
Panagiotis Kougias, Hellenic Agricultural Organisation- DEMETER
Pascale Champagne, National Research Council of Canada
Paul Christakopoulos, Lulea University of Technology 
Petros Gikas, Technical University of Crete 
Rafael Luque, University of Cordoba 
Rémy Bayard, DEEP - INSA Lyon - Université de Lyon 
Ronghou Liu, Shanghai Jiao Tong University 
Simos Malamis, National Technical University of Athens
Simona Bennici, Institut de Science des Matériaux de Mulhouse – IS2M
Spyros Pavlostathis, Georgia Tech 
Stephen Smith, Imperial College 
Stergios Vakalis, University of the Aegean
Stijn Van Hulle, Ghent University 
Su Shiung Lam, Universiti Malaysia Terengganu
Sunil Kumar, CSIR-NEERI
Sunita Varjani, Gujarat Pollution Control Board, Gandhinagar
Ta Yeong Wu, Monash University 
Thrassyvoulos Manios, Technological Educational Institute of Crete
Ulku Yetis, Middle East Technical University 
Vassilis Inglezakis, University of Strathclyde
Zorana Naunovic, University of Belgrade

Organizing Committe

Konstantinos Moustakas, National Technical University of Athens, Head

A.C. (Thanos) Bourtsalas, Columbia University
Dimitrios Malamis, National Technical University of Athens
Elli-Maria Barampouti, National Technical University of Athens
Konstantinos Passadis, National Technical University of Athens
Maria Kyriazi, National Technical University of Athens
Nikoleta Kontogianni, National Technical University of Athens
Sophia Mai, National Technical University of Athens
Stergios Vakalis, University of the Aegean
Image

Contact Information

Conference Place Address

Corfu, Greece

Send an Email to

Head of the Organizing Committee, Dr. Konstantinos Moustakas: konmoust@central.ntua.gr